Product range
»About MercateoWelcome! Log in
My Mercateo
Basket
 
 
 Impact on supplies associated with the coronavirus outbreak. Latest information

Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black


Quantity:  piece  
Product information
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber, Black
Item number:
     CIEN5-77108133
Manufacturer:
     Tripp Lite
Manufacturer no.:
     U236-SMF-LC
EAN/GTIN:
     0037332248480
Item data sheet
Search terms:
Fibre channel controller
Fibre channel controllers
Fibre channel card
Fibre channel cards
Connects Your USB Device to a Wired Ethernet Network without an Internet Card Installed
This USB to Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to an Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device’s USB port (which also powers the adapter), and wait for the installation process to finish (you may have to reboot your computer). Then, connect the LC duplex port using existing or newly run singlemode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite’s N370-Series, sold separately).

Delivers Full Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming
The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 10/100 Mbps network speeds and USB 2.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows operating systems and is backward compatible with USB 1.1 devices.

Typical Application
● Install an LC duplex port on your laptop or PC for the purpose of connecting a singlemode Ethernet network cable
● Upload data from your notebook or download data from the Ethernet at true 10/100 Mbps speeds
● Replace a malfunctioning Ethernet card on your laptop or computer

Introduction Bullets
● Connects you to a wired Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is weak or unavailable
● Provides 10/100 Mbps throughput up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) via singlemode fiber cabling
● Supports USB 2.0 speeds up to 480 Mbps to ensure efficient data transfers
● Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down computer
● USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter powered via USB, so no external power supply is required

System Requirements
● Computer or laptop with USB-A port (USB 2.0 compatibility required to achieve USB 2.0 speeds)
● Windows (through Win 10) operating system

Package Includes
● U236-SMF-LC USB 2.0 Ethernet NIC Adapter
● Driver CD
● Quick Start Guide
More information:
Power
USB powered
Yes
Design
Component for
Notebook
Product colour
White
LED indicators
Yes
Certification
CE, FCC, REACH
Other features
Housing material
ABS, PVC
Maximum operating temperature
55 °C
Quick start guide
Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 55 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
0 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 90 %
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Host interface
USB
Interface
Fiber
Fiber ports quantity
1
Fiber optic connector
LC
USB version
2.0
Weight & dimensions
Weight
50 g
Network
Maximum data transfer rate
100 Mbit/s
Maximum operating distance
20000 m
Other search terms: Fibre channel networking card, Fibre channel networking cards, Fibre optic coupling, Fibre optic couplings, Fiber optic coupling, Fiber optic couplings, LWL coupling, USB Ethernet adapter, USB Ethernet adapters, USB RJ-45 adapter, USB RJ-45 adapters, USB RJ45 adapter, USB RJ45 adapters, network interface controller, network interface controllers, physical network interfac, network card, network cards, network adapter, network adapters, LAN card, LAN cards, WLAN card, WLAN cards, LAN adapter, LAN adapters, WLAN adapter, WLAN adapters, LAN, WLAN, NIC
An overview of the best conditions of all 2 offers1
Delivery period
Stock level
Price
from £ 126.98*
  
Price is valid from 10 pieces
Select conditions yourself
Recommend itemNote item
Staggered prices
Order quantity
Net
Gross
Unit
1 piece
£ 132.70*
£ 159.24
per piece
from 2 pieces
£ 131.72*
£ 158.06
per piece
from 5 pieces
£ 129.92*
£ 155.90
per piece
from 10 pieces
£ 126.98*
£ 152.38
per piece
Accessories
We have the following accessories in our assortment:
Type
Picture
Item
Manufacturer/Manufacturer no.
Price
Accessories
Tripp Lite
NSU-G24C2P08
from £ 502.65*
Accessories
Tripp Lite
N370-01M
from £ 13.09*
Accessories
Tripp Lite
N370-02M
from £ 13.25*
Accessories
Tripp Lite
N370-03M
from £ 13.42*
Accessories
Tripp Lite
N370-05M
from £ 13.95*
Accessories
Tripp Lite
N785-INT-SC-SM
from £ 94.20*
Accessories
Tripp Lite
U236-MMF-LC
from £ 126.79*
* Prices with asterisk are net prices excl. statutory VAT.
Our offer is only aimed at companies, public institutions and freelancers.